Readers pick the best movie theater and more.

Best Rock BandWinner: Fools and Horses

2nd: Beach House

3rd: Loving the Lie

Best Hip-Hop ActWinner: (tie) Get 'Em Mamis and A Cool Stick

2nd: Rap Dragons

3rd: Height With Friends

Best Solo Music ActWinner: Caleb Stine

2nd: Kevin Hock

3rd: Shodekeh

Best Rock ClubWinner: Ottobar, 2549 N. Howard St., (410) 662-0069, theottobar.com

2nd: Rams Head Live

3rd: 8x10

Best Place to Hear Hip-HopWinner: Sonar, 407 E. Saratoga St., (410) 783-7888, sonarbaltimore.com

2nd: Hip Hop Cycle at Merritt Canton

3rd: Ottobar

Best Underground Music VenueWinner: Floristree, myspace.com/floristree

2nd: Charm City Art Space

3rd: Hexagon Space

Best All-Ages Venue to See BandsWinner: Rams Head Live, Power Plant Live, 20 Market Place, (410) 244-8854, ramsheadlive.com

2nd: Pier 6 Concert Pavilion

3rd: Ottobar

Best Local Music FestivalWinner: Whartscape

2nd: Artscape

3rd: Virgin Fest

Best Radio Station for MusicWinner: WTMD-FM

2nd: 98Rock

3rd: 92Q

Best Movie TheaterWinner: Charles Theatre, 1711 N. Charles St., (410) 727-3456, thecharles.com

2nd: Landmark Inner Harbor East

3rd: Senator Theatre

Best Film Festival/SeriesWinner: Maryland Film Festival

2nd: Cinema Sundays, Charles Theatre

3rd: 48 Hour Film Project

Best Local Theater CompanyWinner: Single Carrot Theatre, 120 W. North Ave., (443) 844-9253, singlecarrot.com

2nd: Everyman Theatre

3rd: CenterStage

Best Dance CompanyWinner: Effervescent Collective, effervescentcollective.org

2nd: The Collective

3rd: Full Circle Dance Company

Best Drag PerformerWinner: (tie) Sunrize Highway and Sue Nami

2nd: Paco Fish

3rd: Franz Fiddler

Best Multi-use Arts SpaceWinner: Creative Alliance at the Patterson, 3134 Eastern Ave., (410) 276-1651, creativealliance.org

2nd: Windup Space

3rd: Load of Fun

Best Place to See ArtWinner: American Visionary Art Museum, 800 Key Highway, (410) 244-1900, avam.org

2nd: Baltimore Museum of Art

3rd: Walters Art Museum

Best Visual ArtistWinner: Kristina DeSantis

2nd: (tie) Spencer Horsman and Matt Bovie

3rd: (tie) Jimmy Joe Roche, David Purcell, Robert McClintock

Best Local Cartoonist/IllustratorWinner: Dina Kelberman

2nd: Tom Chalkley

3rd: Emily Flake

Best Local AuthorWinner: Laura Lippman

2nd: Anne Tyler

3rd: David Simon

Copyright © 2019, Baltimore City Paper, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Privacy Policy
52°