Sizzlin' Summer

Special Issues Sizzlin' Summer

SUMMER CONCERT GUIDE

May 21

Bat & Pony Dynamic String Band. Joe Squared.Deer Tick with Langhorne Slim and The Law. Black Cat.Jacob Panic. Joe Squared. free.Jordan August. Joe Squared. Maryland Deathfest Preparty with Immolation, Misery Index, Black Breath, Noisem. The Ottobar. Queen Wolf, Cubbie Bear, Snake Feast. The Windup Space.SassafraZ, Swift Technique, Hubble Bash.The 8x10.Syleena Johnson of TVONE’s “R&B Divas,” with Del Harrison. Rams Head On Stage.Tegan and Sara: Let’s Make Things Physical Tour. 9:30 Club.

May 22

98 Rock the Dock with the Last Year, Yesterday’s War. Hard Rock Café.Alex Barnett.Joe Squared.Broccoli Samurai, Mister F, Turbine.The 8x10.DJ Mikie Love. Joe Squared.Horrendous, Locusta, Coffin Dust. Metro Gallery.Justin Hayward. Rams Head On Stage.Justin Icenroad.DJ Justin Icenroad gives life to Torrent. Torrent Night Club.Maryland Deathfest. Various locations.Morning Parade, Brick and Mortar. The Ottobar.PAWS & Moving Units with Blackwolf Beach, Et Al. Metro Gallery.Tamar Braxton. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto.Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Tegan and Sara: Let’s Make Things Physical Tour. 9:30 Club.The 3rd Annual Spring Jam Music Festival featuring Jay Oliver, StarrZ & more. Baltimore Soundstage.The Can Company Concert Series: Nelly’s Echo. The Can Company.Trans Am with Heavy Breathing.Black Cat.WTF-IS-THAT?! feat. Radasfuxxx, D’JAKL, TSK, E. Little, NietZsky, Jacob Marley, Thunder Stache. The Windup Space.

May 23

Ariel Wickham Group. Joe Squared.Black Disciple/Akenehs Sivad/Prince Faceman and Kp. Joe Squared.Blatant 80’s. Hard Rock Café.Conor Oberst. 9:30 Club.Damion Daniels Miami Nights Live Tour.Damion Daniels DJs Torrent Night Club.ELM, DELTAnine, Freedom Enterprise. The 8x10.Eric Hutchinson. The Fillmore Silver Spring,.Jonny Graves and The Tombstones with Shark Week and Benny.Black Cat.Justin Hayward. Rams Head On Stage.Maryland Deathfest. Various locations.Summer Sounds at the Square: Rob Byer Band. Belvedere Square. Super City, Slow Lights, Lush Life. The Ottobar.Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Thrushes w/ Monster Museum, Channels, 28 Degree Taurus. Metro Gallery.

May 24

10,000 Maniacs, Jenn Grinels. Rams Head On Stage.Conor Oberst. 9:30 Club.Driven To Clarity. Joe Squared. Getz/Gilberto & Beyond. An Die Musik. Guided by Voices with Doug Gillard. Black Cat. sold out.Maryland Deathfest. Various locations.MDW Getaway with Joey Janko. Torrent Night Club.Public Comfort Station. Joe Squared.Shiftee, Joe Nice, Throw Down, OmniBud. The 8x10. Southpaw Records Five-Year Anniversary Party with the Reigning Sound, the Hussy, Manatees, ADVLTS, Sam Coffey and the Iron Lungs. The Ottobar. Super Bueno Trio. Hard Rock Café.The Volunteers: A Pink Floyd Tribute. Hard Rock Café.

May 25

10,000 Maniacs, Jenn Grinels. Rams Head On Stage. Area 52, Corrupt Conspiracy, Lobsterotica, Outlast an Era, Faith in Jane, Hour of Reprisal, Death’s Apothecary. The Ottobar. Cass McCombs. Black Cat.Maryland Deathfest. Various locations.Sunday Funday with Collect All 5. Hard Rock Café.Tamar Braxton. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

May 26

Banner Pilot with War on Women, 96 Ghosts, Over Our Eyes. Metro Gallery. Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band. An Die Musik. Shilpa Ray. Black Cat.Tuck & Patti. Rams Head On Stage.

May 27

A Special Celebration For Our DJ Battle Winner. Torrent Night Club. The Adicts, Downtown Brown, the Set-up, the Street Parade, Lisa Doll and the Rock N’ Roll Romance. The Ottobar. Celtic Woman.Hippodrome Theatre.Kurt Travis, So Much Light, Hotel Books, Conor Brendan Band, Pinata, Falstreak.Sidebar.Manchester Orchestra. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

May 28

Big Something, Aqueous, Subtle Hustle. The 8x10.Indigenous, Jonathon Boogie Long. Rams Head On Stage.John & Ron. Joe Squared.Teen Mom and Minka. Black Cat.Yann Tiersen. 9:30 Club.

May 29

98 Rock the Dock with Sin 4 Sin, Matt Silkworth Band. Hard Rock Café.A Midsummer Night’s Dream: a Concert. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.David Wilcox. Baldwin’s Station.Ellen Cherry with Mink Hollow. Metro Gallery. Jeron White Sextet. An Die Musik. Official Blues Brothers Revue. Rams Head On Stage.Rusted Root and the Wailers. 9:30 Club. Joy Classic, Raindeer, Tiny Victories, Heavy Lights. The Ottobar. Stars and the Sea, Bombenkinder, and Foghound. The Windup Space.The Can Company Concert Series: Junkyard Saints. The Can Company.The Evokatones, The Shifters, The Bandulus, Sammy K.Sidebar.Tim’s Piano Show. Joe Squared.Vic and Gab with Ghost Hotel. Black Cat.

May 30

[explosion sound], Echo Hey Hello, Contra. The Windup Space. A Midsummer Night’s Dream: a Concert. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Ballyhoo! with Kill Lincoln, Knolly Moles and Wise Eyes. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Bass Nation DC Presents: The Outbreak Tour featuring Zomboy. 9:30 Club.Eze Jackson, Wendel Patrick, Greenspan, Kissi B and That Dude Named Jimmy. The 8x10.Luke Bryan, Lee Brice & Cole Swindell. Jiffy Lube Live. The MARS 4-tet. An Die Musik Midway Fair. Joe Squared.Outbreak. Hard Rock Café.Reina Williams. Joe Squared.Scorpion Child with Crobot, the Flying Eyes, Castle, Radical Discharge. Metro Gallery.Summer Sounds at the Square: Mister Wilson Band. Belvedere Square.The Nighthawks, the Andy Poxon Band. Rams Head On Stage.Thomas Rhett. Power Plant Live.

May 31

A Midsummer Night’s Dream: a Concert. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Creative Differences Presents: Peter Brotzmann,William Parker, Hamid Drake. The Windup Space.Danity Kane. The Fillmore Silver SpringDefinite Maybe. Hard Rock Café.Friendbeast, (A) Truth, Napalm Donut, Drug Lust.Sidebar.Futurebirds with Avers. Black Cat.Mark Whiskey & The Sours. Joe Squared.Nightbox, Rush Midnight, Honest Haloway. Metro Gallery.Old 97’s. 9:30 Club.Play It Forward: Concert to benefit the Nikki Perlow Foundation. Baltimore Soundstage.The McLovins, You Already Know. The 8x10. The Weathermen, Friendly Fire, the White Lighters, the Millenials, Over and Over, Wild Man, Gross Ex Machina, Bled, the Knolly Moles, the Dropouts, A New Disorder, Aerist. The Ottobar. Larry Willis/Eric Kennedy. An Die Musik. World Party, Gabriel Kelley. Rams Head On Stage.

June 1

A Midsummer Night’s Dream: a Concert. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall. Aux Den, Body Thief, Faceless Ones, Holy Crust, Wander, Embers of Igneous, Ragged Mile, the Collaterals, Top Hats and Canes, Tavern Run, Faceplant, Arsonistic. The Ottobar. Baltimore Rock-Off. Baltimore Soundstage.El Suprimo Anniversary Party with the Pilgrim, Wounded Giant. Metro Gallery. Thomas Hecht. An Die Musik.Journey and Steve Miller Band. Jiffy Lube Live.Kristian Bush, Hannah Thomas. Rams Head On Stage.Lucent Dossier Experience. 9:30 Club.Tree House School of Music. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Urban Waste, Walk the Plank, Nude Massacre. Sidebar.

June 2

Foxy Shazam, Larry and His Flask. Baltimore Soundstage.Priests, The Shondes, and Pink Wash. Black Cat.Scott Kirby & His Acoustic Group. Rams Head On Stage.Spook School (UK), Heathers (CA), Romantic States, Expert Alterations, They Move on Threads. The Windup Space.

June 3

Avery*Sunshine. Rams Head On Stage.Jamie Cullum. 9:30 Club.Sweater Gang, Arabbers, Buddusky, Oella. Sidebar.June 4 Fifth Harmony with Before You Exit and Jackson Harris. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls. 9:30 Club.Meshell Ndegeocello. Baltimore Soundstage.Miss Shevaughn, Yuma Wray, Luray, and Derek Evry. Black Cat.Ray LaMontagne. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Sergio Mendes & Brasil 2014. Rams Head On Stage. The Streets of Laredo, Mother, the Herd of Main Street, Big Hoax. The Ottobar. The Head and the Heart with Lucius. Rams Head Live.Turkuaz, Moogatu, Midnight Madness, Fletcher’s Grove. The 8x10.

June 5

Beethoven’s Ninth. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Damn Right with ELM, Soohan. Metro Gallery.Fatally Yours, Nightsbridge. Hard Rock Café.Fifth Harmony, Before You Exit, Jackson Harris. Baltimore Soundstage.Jack Johnson. Merriweather Post Pavilion. King Khan and the Shrines, Red Mass, Vomit Squad, the Goldbug, DJ Rob Macy. The Ottobar. Pablo Cruise. Rams Head On Stage.Putrid Servant, Belus, Anicon, Inverted Trifixion, Curse. Sidebar.Sac Au Lait. Joe Squared.Saintseneca, Memory Map, Brnda. Black Cat.Spirit Family Reunion, Graham Wilkinson. The 8x10.The 1975, Bad Suns. Rams Head Live.Washed Out: Wunder Wunder. 9:30 Club.WTMD First Thursdays: Los Lonely Boys, Spanish Gold, LP. Canton Waterfront Park.

June 6

10 Step Groove, MenosSora, Foster Avenue, East West Hwy, Stone Heart. Baltimore Soundstage.Beethoven’s Ninth. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Capital Jazz Fest. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Diva Dance Party. 9:30 Club.Friday Night Live: Girl Talk. Power Plant Live!.GirlTalk. Power Plant Live!.Jar’d Loose, The Swan King, Rhin, The Heads Are Zeros. Sidebar.John Rose and Steve Yankee. Joe Squared.Melissa Ferrick, Anne Heaton. Rams Head On Stage. Mike Pope & Band of Cardinals. An Die Musik. Normals’ 24th Anniversary Party w/ Wume, Old Songs, the Go Pills. Metro Gallery. Pushing Giants, Not Blood Paint, Animal Years, Western Star. The Ottobar. Summer Sounds at the Square: Nelly’s Echo. Belvedere Square.

June 7

Adam Savage B-Day Party with Pig Destroyer, Magrudergrind, Inter Arma, Cemetery Piss, Putrisect.Metro Gallery.Beethoven’s Ninth. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall. Black 47, O’Malley’s March. Baltimore Soundstage.Blind Man Leading. Joe Squared.Capital Jazz Fest. , Merriweather Post Pavilion. Deaf Scene, Subtle Hustle, the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir, Robotapotamus. The Ottobar. Dirty Bourbon River Show, Big Swifty. The 8x10.Foghound, Demon Eye, Witch Hazel. Sidebar.Get The Led Out. Rams Head Live.Jenny Lewis. 9:30 Club.John Ford Coley, Terry Sylvester. Rams Head On Stage.Johnny Balls. Joe Squared.The Autumn Defense. Rams Head On Stage.The Bloody Beetroots Live with JayCeeOh. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

June 8

Beethoven’s Ninth. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Capital Jazz Fest. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: Caleb Stine & the Brakemen. Patterson Park.Future - The Honest Tour with Rico Love, Q.u.e., and Bando Jonez. The Fillmore Silver Spring. Lea Gilmore. An Die Musik. Grimoire Records Showcase with Barbelith, Dweller in the Valley, Dendritic Arbor, Wrought Iron, Torrid Husk. Metro Gallery.Kishi Bashi. 9:30 Club.La Roux. 9:30 Club.Lucinda Williams with Kenneth Brian Band. Rams Head Live.Ottmar Liebert. Rams Head On Stage.Skrillex, Dillon Francis, What So Not, Milo & Otis. Pimlico Race Course.

June 9

Future, Rico Love, Que, Bando Jonez. Baltimore Soundstage.Jesse Cook. Rams Head On Stage.My Gold Mask. Black Cat.Tyler, The Creator. 9:30 Club.

June 10

Damon Albarn. Rams Head Live.MS MR. 9:30 Club .Wet Brain, Needles & Pizza, Suzi Trash. Sidebar.

June 11

Die Antwoord. 9:30 Club.Joe Kaplow. Joe Squared.Playing for Change. Rams Head On Stage.Puddle, Mongoloidian Glow, 4 Footer. Sidebar. Treetop Flyers, the Great American Canyon Band. The Ottobar.

June 12

98 Rock the Dock with FatMan CatBite, the Amaretto Meltdowns. Hard Rock Café.Brad Paisley.Merriweather Post Pavilion.Casablanca Movie and Music. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Christine Lavin.Baldwin’s Station.Experience Unlimited. Rams Head On Stage.First Aid Kit. 9:30 Club.June Star. Joe Squared.The Can Company Concert Series: Regal Beagles. The Can Company.The Cold and Lovely and G.U.T.S. Black Cat.The Effects, My Gold Mask, Modern Girls. The Windup Space. The Skeletour featuring Stitched up Heart with Blindfold The Devil, City of the Weak. Rams Head Live. Swearin’, Potty Mouth, Wing Dam, Dungeon Kids. The Ottobar.

June 13

Ana Popovic. Rams Head On Stage.Bastards of Reality, Black Rose, Asstro Zombies, Clenched Fist. Metro Gallery.Casablanca Movie and Music. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Friday Night Live: The Rob Byer Band.Power Plant Live!.No Way North. Joe Squared.Savagist. Sidebar.Summer Sounds at the Square: Mambo Combo. Belvedere Square.The Road Hereafter with Sooner or Later, Joint Effort, Chris Reynolds and his Fantastic Steam Powered Orchestra, Signs Point East. Rams Head Live. Trapdoor Social. Joe Squared.tUnE-yArDs. 9:30 Club.

June 14

aFREUDIANSLIP, Agents of the Sun, Megosh, Fatally Yours, Guns out at Sundown. The Ottobar. Words & Music by Dan Wilson. Rams Head On Stage.Crazy & The Brains, Rooney’s Shoe, Insurance Fraud.Sidebar.Dave Janesh Trio. Joe Squared.DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carnifex, Revocation, Rivers Of Nihil, Fit For An Autopsy. Baltimore Soundstage.DIG! with Landis Expandis. Joe Squared.Homeboy Sandman with the Difference Machine, Jay Berd, Ullnevano, A Class, 7th Floor Villians. Metro Gallery.House of Hats. Rams Head On Stage.Tim McGraw & Cassadee Pope. Jiffy Lube Live.tUnE-yArDs. 9:30 Club.Who’s Bad: the ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band. 9:30 Club.Willie Nelson, Alison Krauss and Union Station. Merriweather Post Pavilion.

June 15

Crystal Stilts, Juan Wauters. The Ottobar. Greg Adams, East Bay Soul. Rams Head On Stage.Jamie Lynn Spears. Rams Head On Stage.Kelis. 9:30 Club.Melanie Martinez, Dresses. Baltimore Soundstage.People Under the Stairs with OG Dutch Master, Eze Jackson, Rapdragons. Metro Gallery.Rebelution: Count Me In Summer Tour. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.SHAKEMORE feat. Bang Bang Lulu, Silence Kid, Blandinas, Buck Subtle and the Little Planets, Los Swamp Monsters, Kingston Duo. The Windup Space.

June 16

Jucifer with Baklavaa, Pandas. Metro Gallery.The Knocks, ASTR 9:30 Club.World’s Fair, Two-9.Baltimore Soundstage.

June 17

Meshuggah - 25 Years of Musical Deviance with Between the Buried and Me. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Sharon Van Etten. 9:30 Club.Tommy Emmanuel, Antsy McClain. Rams Head On Stage.

June 18

DEVO. Rams Head Live.Jacob Panic. Joe Squared.Kaiser Chiefs. 9:30 Club.On the Cinder. Sidebar.Tommy Emmanuel, Antsy McClain. Rams Head On Stage.Turkuaz, The Shack Band, Atlas Road Crew, MIdnight Madness, ELM. The 8x10.Tweens, Gringo Star. Black Cat.

June 19

98 Rock the Dock with Split Five, Others May Fall. Hard Rock Café. Scott H. Biram, Austin Lucas. The Ottobar. Gemini Club, The Griswolds, and Speak. Black Cat.Honey Island Swamp Band, Cris Jacobs. The 8x10.JOHNNYSWIM, John Fullbright. Rams Head On Stage.The Can Company Concert Series: M.O.B.The Can Company.U Street Music Hall Presents: A-Trak. 9:30 Club.

June 20

Dead End Lane. Sidebar.Dropping Sully, 3 Fifths, The Solicitors. The 8x10.Fourplay. Rams Head On Stage.Friday Night Live: Matisyahu. Power Plant Live!.Gary Epstein. Joe Squared.Guy Blakeslee w/ Weyes Blood, Smoke Bellow. Metro Gallery.Leo & Cygnus. Joe Squared.Matisyahu. Power Plant Live!.Styx & Foreigner. Jiffy Lube Live.Summer Sounds at the Square: The Apple Scruffs. Belvedere Square.Yandel VIP US Tour. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

June 21

Cara Kelly and the Tell Tale, Second Self, The Herd of Main Street. The 8x10.Fourplay. Rams Head On Stage.Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe. Baltimore Soundstage.MAN FOREVER, MICROKINGDOM, OH HANG. The Windup Space. The Wafflers. Joe Squared.

June 22

SHAKEMORE featuring The Degenerettes, Best Nauticals, Oglaka, Foreign Substances, Batworth Stone, The Austins. The Windup Space.Trina. Baltimore Soundstage.Xavier Rudd. 9:30 Club.

June 23

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy. Rams Head On Stage. Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band. An Die Musik. Masked Intruder, Direct Hit!, Beatnik Termites, Braceface. Sidebar.Wreckless Eric. Black Cat.Stagnant Pools with Surf Harp, Sean Wilson. Metro Gallery.

June 24

Beck. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Dr. John. Rams Head On Stage.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: The Manly Deeds. Patterson Park.Lake Street Dive. 9:30 Club.LIRA. Baltimore Soundstage.Matahari, Slow Mover, Dead Gods, Rat Boiler. Sidebar.Pilgrim with Age of Taurus, Iron Man, Witch Hazel. Metro Gallery.

June 25

Griffin House, Toby Lightman. Rams Head On Stage.Old Man Canyon and the Modern Electric. Black Cat.Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, and You Blew It! Rams Head Live.Schroeder & The Brillo Pads, Queer Rocket, Canker Blossom, The Neckbeards. Sidebar.Turkuaz, Vagabond Swing, Midnight Madness, People’s Blues of Richmond. The 8x10.

June 26

98 Rock the Dock w/ Nelly’s Echo, Shelby Blondell. Hard Rock Café.Dope Body w/ Guerilla Toss, Horse Lords, DJ Mark Brown. Metro Gallery.Drive By Truckers. Rams Head Live.Hessler. Sidebar.Jack Wright, Andrew Drury, and Patrick Crossland. Red Room.Kavoossi Music. Joe Squared.Mambo Combo. The Can Company.Ozric Tentacles. The 8x10.Thank You Festival featuring: Tiesto, Above & Beyond, Krewella, Alvin Risk and more. Merriweather Post Pavilion.The Subdudes. Rams Head On Stage.

June 27

America. , Rams Head On Stage.Ballywhoo with Pasadena. Power Plant Live.Exit 17 Trio. Joe Squared.Keir Neuringer. Red Room.Merchandise, Nat Baldwin, Ukiah Drag. Metro Gallery.OneRepublic, The Script.Jiffy Lube Live.Summer Sounds at the Square: All Mighty Senators. Belvedere Square.The Business, The Attack, Copstabber. Sidebar.The White Panda. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Throwing Muses With Special Guest Tonya Donelly. 9:30 Club.West Water Outlaws, Drunken Camel. The 8x10.

June 28

Baltimore Sound Management Presents: Ethan Spalding CD Release Party. The Fillmore Silver Spring.America. Rams Head On Stage.Diana Ross. The Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric Opera House.Flying Dog Summer Sessions: JJ Grey and Mofro. Flying Dog Brewery.Mournful Congregation, Begrime Exemious, Prosanctus Inferi. Sidebar.Telesma, The Funky Bass and Beat, Group Known as F, Soohan. The 8x10.The Legwarmers. Rams Head Live.Toby Keith. Jiffy Lube Live.Vinny Vegas, Dreamcatcher, Mals Totem, Stillglow. Metro Gallery.

June 29

Avicii. Jiffy Lube Live.Bay Tunes Guitars Spring Rock Band School Showcase. 11:30 a.m. Rams Head On Stage. Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Negative Approach, War on Women. The Ottobar. Primus. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

June 30

Lydia Pense & Cold Blood. Rams Head On Stage.Pattern is Movement and Paperhaus. Black Cat.

July 1

Live Nation Presents Logic - While You Wait Tour. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: The Crawdaddies. Patterson Park.Neko Case with Laura Veirs. Rams Head Live.Sage Francis, B. Dolan, Prolyphic, Seez Mics. 9:30 Club.

July 2

Delbert McClinton. Rams Head On Stage.Hell Militia, Lord Mantis, Putrisect. Sidebar.Tauk, DELTAnine.The 8x10.

July 3

Heart Brigade: A Tribute to Heart. Rams Head On Stage.Pigeons Playing Ping Pong (CD Release Party) with Cabinet, B Side Shuffle. 9:30 Club.Sac Au Lait. Joe Squared.BSO Star Spangled Spectacular. Oregon Ridge.The Sea Life, Humble Fire, Sun Club. Black Cat.WTMD First Thursdays: Strand of Oaks. Canton Waterfront Park.

July 4

John Rose, Steve Yankee. Joe Squared.BSO Star Spangled Spectacular. Oregon Ridge.Thou, The Body, Curse. Sidebar.

July 5 2U: The World’s 2nd Best U2 Show. Rams Head On Stage.Goo Goo Dolls, Daughtry, Plain White T’s. Jiffy Lube Live.Johnny Balls. Joe Squared. The Menzingers, Lemuria, Pup and Cayetana. The Ottobar.PMMA. Sidebar.Splintered Sunlight. The 8x10.

July 7

On The Run Tour: Beyoncé and Jay Z. M&T Bank Stadium.

July 8

Dub Thompson and Ought. Black Cat.Peter Frampton. Lincoln Theatre.The Voice Tour. The Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric Opera House.Widows Watch, The Putz, Rooney’s Shoe.Sidebar.

July 9

Tauk, Jordan August Band. The 8x10.The Neighbourhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows. 9:30 Club.

July 10

Lucy Kaplansky. Baldwin’s Station.All-Baroque. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Ash Borer, Hell, Ilsa, Barbelith.Metro Gallery.Frank Solivan and Dirty Kitchen, Letitia Van Sant. The 8x10. June Star. Joe Squared.The Can Company Concert Series: Sons of Pirates. The Can Company.Tuesday Afternoon: A Tribute To The Moody Blues. Rams Head On Stage.

July 11

A Salute to the Duke featuring John Blount & Dave Tucker Big Band. Rams Head On Stage.All-Baroque.Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Bruno Mars. Jiffy Lube Live.Cage with Sadistik, Maulskull, Cubbiebear, PT Burnem. Metro Gallery.Cold Harbour. Baltimore Soundstage.Neon Trees with Small Pools, Nightmare, and the Cat. Rams Head Live.Summer Sounds at the Square: Swinging Swamies. Belvedere Square.The Morrison Brothers Band, Amy Wilcox. 9:30 ClubThis The Rescue, Set Sail Joseph, Fine, Fine; Jeff Waters. The 8x10.Undergang, Trepanation, Oak, Astraes Pestis, Putrisect. Sidebar.

July 12

True Templar of Doom featuring Earthride, Argus, Pale Divine, Beelzefuzz, Orodruin.Sidebar.Splatterpunk Vol. 2: Drums Like Machine Guns, Scant, Radiator Greys, Sexgender, Tendrills, Chaos Destroy, Permanent, Floral Print, Fainting Spells, Trishy D. The Windup Space.All Time Low.Baltimore Soundstage.Dave Janesh Trio. Joe Squared.Fatman Catbite, Victims of Experience. The 8x10.Natalie Merchant. Lincoln Theatre.The Cheaters CD release party. Rams Head On Stage.The New Deal. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit. 9:30 Club.

July 13

Cracker, Lydia Loveless. Rams Head On Stage.Cress, Appalachian Terror Unit, Old Lines, Dopecopper.Sidebar.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: Alma Tropicália. Patterson Park.Mindi Abair. Rams Head On Stage.Mutilation Rites, Triac, Lychgate, Hexer, Dweller In the Valley. Metro Gallery.Natalie Merchant. Lincoln Theatre.Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat. 9:30 Club.Owls, Hop Along, Glocca Morra. Black Cat. Touche Amore, Tigers Jaw, Dads. The Ottobar.

July 14

Justin Timberlake: The 20/20 Experience World Tour. Baltimore Arena. Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin, Hate Eternal, Dark Water Transit. The Ottobar.

July 15

Matthew Sweet Rock Show. Rams Head On Stage.

July 16

Jacob Panic. Joe Squared.Matty B. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Riolinda, Speedwaster, Dead Yeti.Sidebar.Tauk. The 8x10.

July 17

Have Mercy, Pentimento, Gates, Carry the Banner. Baltimore Soundstage. King Buzzo, Mary Halvorson.The Ottobar. Puss N Boots featuring Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson, Catherine Popper. 9:30 Club.Queens Of The Stone Age, St. Vincent, Brody Dalle. Merriweather Post Pavilion.The Ben Folds Orchestra Experience. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.The Can Company Concert Series: All Mighty Senators. The Can Company.The Mike Dillon Band. The 8x10.

July 18

86 the Effort, The Substance, Higher Education, Over N Out. The 8x10.Camera Obscura, Laura Cantrell. 9:30 Club.Deltron 3030, Kid Koala. Baltimore Soundstage. Dot Wiggin Band, Jad Fair, the Tinklers, Bonnie Montgomery, Batworth Stone. The Ottobar. Fall Out Boy, Paramore. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Summer Sounds at the Square: Tumble Home. Belvedere Square.The Bacon Brothers. Rams Head On Stage.The Woolly Moon. Joe Squared.

July 19

Rx Bandits & The Dear Hunter. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Carey Ziegler’s Expensive Hobby. The 8x10.Dog Fashion Disco, Dingleberry Dynasty, Dead Yeti. The Ottobar. Flying Dog Summer Sessions: Lucero, Bosley. Flying Dog Brewery.Jay Brannan. U Street Music Hall.Mac DeMarco, Calvin Love, Delicate Steve. 9:30 Club.New Edition. Baltimore Arena.O.A.R., Phillip Phillips.Merriweather Post Pavilion.The Bacon Brothers. , Rams Head On Stage.The French Admirals. Joe Squared.The Recently Deceased, The Sonic Creeps, Creepazoids, JJ Damage and The Bandits. Sidebar.

July 20

Ones to Watch with Skype Presents Turnpike Troubadours. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Bebel Gilberto.9:30 Club.Queen, Adam Lambert. Merriweather Post Pavilion.The Iguanas. Rams Head On Stage.

July 21

Veruca Salt. Black Cat.Zepparella: Tribute to Led Zeppelin. Rams Head On Stage.

July 22

Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: Nadine Rae & the Allstars. Patterson Park.The Clientele. Black Cat.Time For Three. Rams Head On Stage.Us the Duo. 9:30 Club.Vans Warped Tour. Merriweather Post Pavilion.

July 23

Flume. 9:30 ClubJohn & Ron. Joe Squared.Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins. DAR Constitution Hall.Tauk, Freedom Enterprise. The 8x10.The Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green. Rams Head On Stage.

July 24

All-Beethoven. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Antherums. The Windup Space.Beck. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Flume. 9:30 Club.Power Trip, Mammoth Grinder, Occultist, Ilsa,Genocide Pact. Metro Gallery.The Can Company Concert Series: Rob Byer Band. The Can Company. Subhumans, Mischief Brew. The Ottobar. The Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, Ranger Doug Green. Rams Head On Stage.

July 25

All-Beethoven. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Ariel Wickham Group. Joe Squared.Insubordination Records End of Summer Soiree. Sidebar.KISS, Def Leppard. Jiffy Lube Live.Mint Condition. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Neutral Milk Hotel. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Summer Sounds at the Square: Junkyard Saints.Belvedere Square.The Antlers. 9:30 Club.The Dan Band. Rams Head On Stage.The Graff Brothers. Joe Squared.

July 26

Dave Matthews Band. Jiffy Lube Live.Grimscape ’14: PACT, Helgardh, Dispellment, Inverted Trifixion, Antikosmos. Sidebar.Hapa. Rams Head On Stage.PHISH. Merriweather Post Pavilion.The U.S. Air Guitar Championships Mid-Atlantic Semifinals. 9:30 Club.Tyrone Wells. Rams Head On Stage.Video Games Live! Meyerhoff Symphony Hall.Ziggy Marley. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

July 27

Avers w/ Vacant Windows. The Windup Space. Dirty Heads, Pepper. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.PHISH.Merriweather Post Pavilion.Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Show. Rams Head On Stage.The Kooks. 9:30 Club.Under the Influence of Music Tour: Wiz Khalifa, Young Jeezy. Jiffy Lube Live.

July 28

Debbie Davies Band, Chris Cain Band. Rams Head On Stage. Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band. An Die Musik.

July 29

Micky Dolenz. Rams Head On Stage.Us and Us Only, Vundabar, Dungeon Kids, Sun Club. Metro Gallery.

July 30

Dick Dale. Rams Head On Stage.Tauk. The 8x10.The Summer Nationals Tour featuring The Offspring.Pier Six Concert Pavilion.

July 31

James Taylor. Jiffy Lube Live.Marti Jones, Don Dixon. Rams Head On Stage.The Can Company Concert Series: New Romance. The Can Company.The Disco Biscuits. 9:30 Club.The Water, Time Columns, Huntronik, Monteclair. Metro Gallery.Xtropyhy, Cyaegha, Cremains, Pestuary. Sidebar.

Aug. 1

John Rose, Steve Yankee. Joe Squared.Jurassic 5. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.Mad Decent Block Party.Merriweather Post Pavilion.Summer Sounds at the Square: The Remainders. Belvedere Square.The Disco Biscuits. 9:30 Club.Umphreys Mcgee. Rams Head Live.

Aug. 2

2014 Summer Spirit Festival. Merriweather Post Pavilion.Black Finger, Beelzefuzz, Iron Man, Kings Destroy, Black Lung. Sidebar.Boris, The Atlas Moth, SubRosa. 9:30 Club.Johnny Balls. Joe Squared.#Rewind Tour 2014: Rascal Flatts, Sheryl Crow, Gloriana. Jiffy Lube Live.

Aug. 3

Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival featuring Avenged Sevenfold, Korn, Body Count, Asking Alexandria, Suicide Silence, Trivium, Mushroomhead, Cannibal Corpse. Jiffy Lube Live.

Aug. 4

Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden. Jiffy Lube Live.

Aug. 5

7 Seconds, the Copyrights. The Ottobar. Black Tongue, Villians, Lifeforms, Dedley Plaza, Rayleigh Scattering, Infamy. Sidebar.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: Jah Works. Patterson Park.Gregg Allman. Rams Head On Stage.

Aug. 6

Gregg Allman. Rams Head On Stage.

Aug. 7

Blowfly, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Slow Jerks. Metro Gallery.Sac Au Lait. Joe Squared.Slightly Stoopid. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.WTMD First Thursdays: JD McPherson. Canton Waterfront Park.

Aug. 8

Midway Fair, Miss Shevaugn and Yuma Wray, Katie Bowers Band. Joe Squared.Presidents of the United States of America. 9:30 Club.Raw Power, Wartorn, Pain. Metro Gallery.Summer Sounds at the Square: Sons of Pirates. Belvedere Square.Technicolor Motor Home: A Steely Dan Tribute. Rams Head On Stage.

Aug. 9

Dave Janesh Trio. Joe Squared.DIG! with Landis Expandis. Joe Squared.Heart. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.Led Zeppelin 2. The Fillmore Silver Spring.The Sterling Sisters, Wailin’ Storms, Goblin Mold.Metro Gallery.

Aug. 10

Panic! At The Disco: The Gospel Tour. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.

Aug. 12

Gavin DeGraw, Matt Nathanson. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.MKTO. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

Aug. 13

Agnes Obel. 9:30 Club.Linkin Park. Jiffy Lube Live.

Aug. 14

Charm City Junction. Baldwin’s Station.June Star. Joe Squared.Teddy Gentry’s Rockit City Band. Rams Head On Stage.Victor Wooton. Rams Head Live.The Can Company Concert Series: Apple Scruffs. The Can Company.Wild Child: Dave Brock’s Doors Experience. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

Aug. 15

Boyz II Men. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Kings of Leon. Jiffy Lube Live.Summer Sounds at the Square: Mambo Combo. Belvedere Square.Wild Child: Dave Brock’s Doors Experience. Baltimore Soundstage.

Aug. 16

Hot August Blues and Roots Festival featuring Old Crow Medicine Show, Nickel Creek, Dr. Dog, Tab Benoit, Turkuaz, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds, Cabinet. Oregon Ridge Park.Jimmy Buffett. Jiffy Lube Live.Silopanna Music Festival. Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds.

Aug. 17

Basement, Superheaven, Pity Sex, Ovlov. The Ottobar. Foghat. Rams Head On Stage.Friends of Patterson Park Concert Series: Joe Falero and the DC Jazz Latin All Stars. Patterson Park.

Aug. 18

Echo & the Bunnymen. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

Aug. 19

Austin Mahone. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.

Aug. 20

Jacob Panic. Joe Squared.

Aug. 21

Bill Staines. Baldwin’s Station.The Can Company Concert Series: Brian Farley. The Can Company.

Aug. 22

Kevin Gates. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Motley Crüe. Jiffy Lube Live.Summer Sounds at the Square: The Kelly Bell Band. Belvedere Square.The Regal Beagles Yacht Rock Band. Rams Head On Stage.

Aug. 23

Flying Dog Summer Sessions: J. Roddy Walston and the Business, Old Indian. Flying Dog Brewery.Jackson Browne. Hippodrome Theatre.Platinum Tour: Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, Thomas Rhett. Jiffy Lube Live.The Old Part of Town. Joe Squared.

Aug. 26

Boston. Pier Six Concert Pavilion. Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band. An Die Musik. Larry Graham & Graham Central Station. Rams Head On Stage.

Aug. 27

John & Ron. Joe Squared.

Aug. 28

7 Bridges: The Ultimate Eagles Experience. Rams Head On Stage.The Can Company Concert Series: Cool Hand and the Swagger. The Can Company.

Aug. 29

John Berry Band, the Honeycutters. Rams Head On Stage.Summer Sounds at the Square: The New Romance. Belvedere Square.

Aug. 30

Crack the Sky. , Rams Head On Stage.Radical Discharge, Black Wine, Blackwolf Beach, Ratboiler. Metro Gallery.

Aug. 31

Crack the Sky. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 3

ZZ Top, Jeff Beck, Gary Clark Jr. Merriweather Post Pavilion.

Sept. 4

Euge Groove. Rams Head On Stage.The Hold Steady. Canton Waterfront Park.

Sept. 6

Aerosmith. Jiffy Lube Live.Young Dubliners, Brother. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 7

Landlady. Metro Gallery.Walter Beasley, Lynne Fiddmont. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 9

Dead Rider. The Ottobar. Mineral, Into It. Over It. Black Cat.

Sept. 10

Will Kimbrough, Amy Black. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 11

Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 12

The Pretty Reckless. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

Sept. 13

Sonata Arctica, Delain, Xandria. Baltimore Soundstage.

Sept. 14

Man Or Astro Man?, The Pack A.D., Wray. Black Cat.

Sept. 17

Steely Dan. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.

Sept. 18

Asleep At the Wheel. Rams Head On Stage.Daryl Hall and John Oates. Pier Six Concert Pavilion.

Sept. 19

Eluveitie, TYR. Baltimore Soundstage.The Sax Pack Featuring Jeff Kashiwa, Steve Cole, Marcus Anderson, Marc Antoine. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 22

Needtobreathe. The Fillmore Silver Spring.

Sept. 23

Coheed and Cambria. The Fillmore Silver Spring.Twenty One Pilots. 9:30 Club

Sept. 24

Shonen Knife. The Ottobar. Twenty One Pilots. 9:30 Club

Sept. 25

Five Finger Death Punch, Volbeat. Baltimore Arena.

Sept. 26 BlackHawk, The Outlaws. Rams Head On Stage.

Sept. 27

Flying Dog Summer Sessions: Real Estate. Flying Dog Brewery.The BoDeans, Honor By August. Rams Head On Stage.The Shindig featuring Jane’s Addiction, Rise Against, Gogol Bordello, Clutch, Halestorm, Lucero, Fishbone, J. Roddy Walston and the Business. Carroll Park.

 

Venues

An die Musikandiemusiklive.com

Baldwin Station baldwinsstation.com

Baltimore Soundstagebaltimoresoundstage.com

The Black Catblackcatdc.com

Charm City Art Spaceccspace.org

Club Ktwitter.com/k_kclub

The 8X10the8x10.com

The Fillmore Silver Spring fillmoresilverspring.com

1st Mariner Arenabaltimorearena.com

The Gold Bar goldbarbaltimore.tumblr.com

Golden West Cafe goldenwestcafe.com

The Hippodrome Theatrehippodrome.theatrebaltimore.com

Hard Rock Cafehardrock.com/cafes/baltimore

Jiffy Lube Live thejiffylubelive.com

Joe Squaredjoesquared.com

Patricia and Arthur Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyriclyricoperahouse.com

Merriweather Post Pavilionmerriweathermusic.com

The Metro Gallerythemetrogallery.net

9:30 Club930.com

The Ottobartheottobar.com

Pier Six Pavilionpiersixpavilion.com

Power Plant Live powerplantlive.com

Rams Head Liveramsheadlive.com

Ram’s Head On Stage ramsheadonstage.com

Red Roomredroom.org

Sidebarsidebartavern.com

Torrent Night Club torrentnightclub.com

The Windup Spacethewindupspace.com

 

Copyright © 2015, Baltimore City Paper
Comments
Loading

79°