2010 Readers Poll Winners

Best Local Fashion BoutiqueWinner: doubledutch Boutique, 3616 Falls Road, (410) 554-0055, doubledutchboutique.com

2nd: (tie) Cloud 9 and Cupcake

3rd: Fells Point Surf Co.

Best Local Children's Clothing StoreWinner: Corduroy Button, 1628 Thames St., (410) 276-5437

2nd: Pied Piper

3rd: (tie) SquidFire and Wee Chic

Best Local Clothing DesignerWinner: Natty Paint,

nattypaint.com

2nd: SquidFire

3rd: (tie) Red Prairie Press and Jill Andrews Gowns

Best Dry CleanerWinner: Sanitate Dry Cleaners, 3524 Chestnut Ave., (410) 467-9438

2nd: Metro Cleaners

3rd: Zips

Best Shoe StoreWinner: Ma Petite Shoe, 832 W. 36th St., (410) 235-3442, mapetiteshoe.com

2nd: Poppy and Stella

3rd: DSW

Best Eyewear StoreWinner: Paris West Optical, 521 N. Charles St., (410) 528-1877, pariswestoptical.com

2nd: Eye Candy Opticianry

3rd: For Eyes Optical

Best Thrift or Consignment StoreWinner: Fashion Attic, 1926 Fleet St., (410) 276-0817, thefashionattic.com

2nd: Vogue Revisited

3rd: Killer Trash

Best Place to Buy GiftsWinner: Red Tree, 921 W. 36th St., (410) 366-3456, redtreebaltimore.com

2nd: Sideshow at the American Visionary Art Museum

3rd: Su Casa

Best Shopping DistrictWinner: Hampden

2nd: Fells Point

3rd: Harbor East

Best Local Furniture StoreWinner: Su Casa, 901 S. Bond St., (410) 522-7010, esucasa.com

2nd: Red Tree

3rd: David's in Hampden

Best Home Accessory StoreWinner: Red Tree

2nd: Su Casa

3rd: Ikea

Best Local Hardware StoreWinner: Falkenhan's Hardware, 3401 Chestnut Ave., (410) 235-7771

2nd: Belle Hardware

3rd: Lombard Hardware

Best "Adult" StoreWinner: Sugar, 927 W. 36th St., (410) 467-2632, sugartheshop.com

2nd: Chained Desires

3rd: Love Ones

Best Independent BookstoreWinner: Atomic Books, 3620 Falls Road, (410) 662-4444, atomicbooks.com

2nd: Normal's Books and Records

3rd: Red Emma's Bookstore Coffeehouse

Best Local Place to Buy MusicWinner: Sound Garden, 1616 Thames St., (410) 563-9011, cdjoint.com

2nd: True Vine

3rd: Record and Tape Traders

Best Liquor StoreWinner: Wine Source, 3601 Elm Ave., (410) 467-7777, the-wine-source.com

2nd: Beltway Fine Wine and Spirits

3rd: Wells Discount Liquors

Best Place to Buy ProduceWinner: Baltimore Farmers' Market

2nd: Waverly Farmers' Market

3rd: Whole Foods Market

Best CSAWinner: One Straw Farm, 19718 Kirkwood Shop Road, White Hall, (410) 343-1828, onestrawfarm.com

2nd: Calvert's Gift Farm

3rd: Simmer Rock Farm

Best Bike ShopWinner: Baltimore Bicycle Works, 1813 Falls Road, (410) 605-0705, baltimorebicycleworks.com

2nd: Joe's Bike Shop

3rd: (tie) Twenty20 Cycling and Velocipede Bike Project

Best Place to Buy a CarWinner: Carmax, various locations

2nd: Anderson Automotive

3rd: (tie) Bill Kidds and Craigslist

Best Auto-Repair ShopWinner: Comprehensive Car Care, 923 Cathedral St., (410) 539-1068, comprehensivecarcare.com

2nd: Tyre's Auto Repair

3rd: Brentwood Automotive

Best Realtor/Realty CompanyWinner: Coldwell Banker, various locations

2nd: Long and Foster

3rd: ReMax

Best Handy ManWinner: yourself

2nd: friends and family

3rd: (tie) Joey Bromfield, Larry Payne, and Roy Skeen

Best ContractorWinner: (tie) Brett Chalfant and John Porter

2nd: (tie) Baltimore Green Construction and Bruce Philips

3rd: (tie) Simms Construction, Popeye's Remodeling, Wheatley Associates, David Winner, and Bradley Will

Best PlumberWInner: Jensen Plumbing Service, 2801 N. Howard St., (410) 467-1813

2nd: Saffer Plumbing and Heating

3rd: Len the Plumber

Best Tattoo ParlorWinner: Baltimore Tattoo Museum, 1534 Eastern Ave., (410) 522-5800, baltimoretattoomuseum.net

2nd: Saints and Sinners Ink

3rd: Read Street Tattoo Parlour

Best Place to Get a HaircutWinner: Sprout, 925 W. 36th St., (410) 235-2269, sproutsalon.com

2nd: Beatnik Barbershop

3rd: Chop Shop

Best Place to Work outWinner: outside

2nd: Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Family Center Y at Stadium Place

3rd: Merritt Athletic Clubs, Canton

Best Pet SupplyWinner: (tie) Dogma, 3600 Boston St. #20, (410) 276-3410; 1340-G Smith Ave., Suite B, (443) 708-4420; dogmaforpets.com; and Howl, 3531 Chestnut Ave., (410) 235-2469, howlbaltimore.com

2nd: PetSmart

3rd: Doggie Style

Best Animal Hospital/VeterinarianWinner: Falls Road Animal Hospital, 6314 Falls Road, (410) 825-9100, fallsroad.com

2nd: Light Street Animal Hospital

3rd: Eastern Animal Hospital

Best Health Care ProviderWinner: Chase Brexton, 1001 Cathedral St., (410) 837-2050, chasebrexton.org

2nd: Johns Hopkins

3rd: Greater Baltimore Medical Center

Best DoctorWinner: Dr. Susan Schrock, Johns Hopkins Community Physicians, 1501 S. Clinton St., Suite 200, (410) 522-9940, hopkinsmedicine.org

2nd: Dr. Robert Connors, Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

3rd: (tie) Dr. Janet O'Mahony, Mercy Medical Center, and Dr. Mari Blackburn

Best DentistWinner: K. Michael Murphy and Associates, 3900 N. Charles St., Suite 112, (410) 235-1233, smiledds.dentistryonline.com

2nd: Nicholas Garcia

3rd: Stephen Mastella

Copyright © 2017, Baltimore City Paper, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Privacy Policy
82°